...TiMeBoMb ThUrSdAy ...

Thursday, June 28, 2012

HAPPY THURSDAY!

First i would like to say SORRY to all of you guys!!
I made some post and tried to schedule them to post while i was gone on my mini vacation the past few days...but for some reason they did not post!!

So with all of my heart i am sorry! 
I made a surprise trip to surprise Mr. Awesome this past weekend!
We had an amazing time and i took a media timeout so that we could spend all of our time with each other. 
he knows that my life revolves around my computer (not just for my blogs but for my research and other things i need at work) so he was REALLY happy to see me not on my comp at all while we were together. 
the sacrifices you make for those you love :-)

bbbbbuuuuuutttttt i am back yall!
I made it back from Texas safe
and now it is back to my usual schedule :-)

Here is your Timebomb Thursday for this week!


who use to do these as a kid...

COLOR BY NUMBERS!
These are what made me to think that i was the next Picasso!
They had paint kits...crayon kits...all kinds of "Color by number" kits that you could use
Just color the suggested color in the number slots and *BOOM* like magic you have a "professional" picture that you made that you can hang on your fridge.
I know i got these in my stocking during xmas time 

what about these....

MOOD RINGS!


These were a HOTT commodity when i was in elementary school.
The kool kids had one of these for each outfit they owned!
I HATED these stupid things...LoL It never would change! I think the only color it would change for me was that dark deep blue color...so much for that $0.50 i just saved up and spent on a stupid ring that only told me that i was "happy" or "calm"...LoL



Well hope you guys has a great week so far!
I will be sure to post pic of my trip with Mr. Awesome.
Tomorrow is Friday and next week is the 4th of July!
I will for sure be out soaking up some sun ray!





Photobucket
Click to follow me on Instagram
@ ms4composure



Photobucket
Click on above image to go to my health and fitness site!

3 ...CoMmEnTs...:

Samantha Angela said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

Ahh I remember both colour by number and mood rings.
I had several varieties of mood rings as a kid. Most of the time it just registered happy because my body temperature is always so hot. I never understood the association between body heat and mood but I liked the novelty factor anyway and comparing my 'mood' with my friends.

Theresa said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

Ugh, I hate it when my scheduled posts don't post!

Yes, mood rings were a hot commodity when I was younger too. Though, like you, mine was always blue too. I hated those kids who got theirs to change to red and yellow and green because mine never would!

What about those chinese fish. I think that's what they were called. Those little red paper (or plastic) fish you laid in the palm of your hand and it was supposed to tell your fortune by the way it curled. Yeah, hated those too lol.

Sierra said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

Oh my gosh! Mood rings. I LOVED those things. Who am I kidding? I still love them.
Love your blog!
xoxo,
Sierra
Oh, Just Living the Dream

 
...The anecdote of my life... - by Templates para novo blogger